Award Winning Books

'18-'19 Sunshine State Young Reader Award Books

Each year, media specialists across the state of Florida come together to choose 15 books they deemed worthy of a Sunshine State Young Reader Award. Click on the blue titles to see a book trailer about the bookStudents in grades 3-5 are encouraged to read these books.

This year's list is as follows

Doublecross: (And Other Skills I Learned as a Superspy) by Jackson Pearce
 
Edge of Extinction: Ark Plan by Laura Martin 790L, 16 pts
 
The Great Treahouse War by Lisa Graff  890L, 7 pts.
 
Heartwood Hotel: A True Home by Kallie George
 
I Love You, Michael Collins by Lauren Baratz-Logsted
 
Lemons by Melissa Savage
 
Lights, Camera, Cook! by Charise Mericle Harper 600L, 7 pts.
 
Magnificent Mya Tibbs: Spirit Week Showdown by Crystal Allen 620L, 10 pts
 
Lights, Camera, Cook! by Charise Mericle Harper 600L, 7 pts.
 
Overboard by Terry Lynn Johnson 540L, 5 pts.
 
Podkin one-ear by Kieran Larwood 830L, 11 pts.
 
The Sweetest Sound by Sherri Winston
 
Ugly Cat & Pablo by Isabel Quintero
 
Welcome to Wonderland: Home Sweet Motel by Chris Grabenstein 690L, 10 pts.
 
Wish by Barbara O'Connor 850L, 11 pts.
 
Zoey and Sassafras: Dragons and Marshmallows by Asia Citro
 
 
 
 
6th-8th grade Sunshine State Young Reader Award books:
 
 
 
Click'd by Tamara Ireland Stone
 
A Crack in the Sea by H. M. Bouwman
 
Curse of the Boggin by DJ Machale 580L, 11 pts.
 
The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora by Pablo Cartaya
 
Eureka Key by Sarah Thomson
 
Firefly Code by Megan Frazer Blakemore 660L, 18 pts.
 
First Rule of Punk by Celia C. Perez 670L, 12 pts.
 
Forest of Wonders by Linda Sue Park 700L, 14 pts.
 
Frogkisser! by Garth Nix 840L, 23 pts.
 
Ghost by Jason Reynolds 730L, 11 pts.
 
Girl Who Could Not Dream by Sarah Beth Durst 
 
How Lunchbox Jones Saved Me From Robots, Traitors, and Missy by Jennifer Brown 750L, 12 pts.
 
Restart by Gordon Korman 730L, 14 pts.
 
Short by Holly Goldberg Sloan 810L, 17 pts.
 

'18-'19 Junior Sunshine State Young Reader Award

FAME has chosen books for students in grades K-2. This year's titles are:

After the Fall by Dan Santat

Be Quiet by Ryan T. Higgins

CatStronauts by Drew Brockington

Escargot by Dashka Slate  

Fergus and Zeke by Kate Messner

Hilde Cracks the Case: Hero Dog! by Hilde Lysiak

I am not a Chair! by Ross Burach

Jabari Jumps by Gaia Cornwell

The Last Firehawk: The Ember Stone by Katrina Charman

The Legend of Rock, Paper, Scissors by Drew Daywalt

Nerdy Birdy Tweets by Aaron Reynnolds

Noodleheads are the Future by Tedd Arnold, Mitch Weiss, & Martha Hamilton

Prince Ribbit by Jonathan Emmet

Tyrannosaurus Rex vs. Edna The Very First Chicken by Douglas Rees

You Don't want a Unicorn! by Ame Dyckman